Healthcare Waste: Difference between revisions
m table adjustment |
m reconfig. table |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!colspan="3"| Colour of Packaging: Orange | !colspan="3"| Colour of Packaging: Orange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Appropriate healthcare waste management activities | |Appropriate healthcare waste management activities||Storage, alternative treatment or incineration | ||
|Storage, alternative treatment or incineration | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s) | |rowspan=5|Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s)||rowspan=5|Infectious waste, not contaminated with chemicals or medicines | ||
|Infectious waste, not contaminated with chemicals or medicines | |- | ||
|human healthcare (may contain sharps) - 18 01 03* | |||
|- | |||
|animal healthcare (may contain sharps) - 18 02 02* | |||
|- | |||
|municipal, separately collected fractions, not from healthcare or research-related sources (may contain sharps) - 20 01 99 | |||
|- | |||
|commercial, separately collected fractions of absorbents, wiping cloths and protective clothing contaminated by infectious substances - 15 02 02 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Yellow | ! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Yellow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Appropriate healthcare waste management activities | |Appropriate healthcare waste management activities||Storage and incineration | ||
|Storage and incineration | |- | ||
|rowspan=6|Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s)||rowspan=3|Infectious waste, contaminated with chemicals: | |||
|- | |||
|human healthcare - 18 01 03* and 18 01 06* or 18 01 07 | |||
|- | |||
|animal healthcare - 18 02 02* and 18 02 05* or 18 02 06 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Infectious waste, medicinally contaminated (not cytotoxic or cytostatic): | |||
|- | |||
|human healthcare (may contain sharps) - 18 01 03* and 18 01 09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |animal healthcare (may contain sharps) - 18 02 02* and 18 02 08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Red | ! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Red | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Appropriate healthcare waste management activities | |Appropriate healthcare waste management activities||Storage and incineration | ||
|Storage and incineration | |- | ||
|rowspan=12|Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s)||rowspan=3|Infectious anatomical waste, chemically preserved: | |||
|- | |||
|Human healthcare – 18 01 03* and 18 01 06* or 18 01 07 | |||
|- | |||
|Animal healthcare – 18 02 02* and 18 02 05* or 18 02 06 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Infectious anatomical waste, not chemically preserved: | |||
|- | |||
|Human healthcare – 18 01 03* | |||
|- | |||
|Animal healthcare – 18 02 02* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|Non-infectious anatomical waste, chemically preserved: | ||
| | |||
Non-infectious anatomical waste, chemically preserved: | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Human healthcare - 18 01 02 and 18 01 06* or 18 01 07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Animal healthcare - 18 02 03 and 18 02 05* or 18 02 06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Waste | |rowspan=3|Non-infectious anatomical waste, not chemically preserved: | ||
|Cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines: | |- | ||
|Human healthcare - 18 01 02 | |||
|- | |||
Infectious waste, contaminated with cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines: | |Animal healthcare - 18 02 03 | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="7"|Colour of Packaging: Purple | |||
|- | |||
|Appropriate healthcare waste management activities||Storage and incineration | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s)||rowspan=3|Cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines: | |||
|- | |||
|Human healthcare – 18 01 08* | |||
|- | |||
|Animal healthcare – 18 02 07* | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Infectious waste, contaminated with cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines: | |||
|- | |||
|Human healthcare (may contain sharps) - 18 01 03* and 18 01 08* or 20 01 31* | |||
|- | |||
|Animal healthcare (may contain sharps) - 18 02 02* and 18 02 07* or 20 01 31* | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Blue | ! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Blue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Appropriate healthcare waste management activities | |Appropriate healthcare waste management activities||Storage and incineration | ||
|Storage and incineration | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Waste | |Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s)||Other waste medicines, excluding cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines||18 01 09, 18 02 08 or 20 01 32 | ||
|Other waste medicines, excluding cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Black and Yellow ('tiger bags') | ! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Black and Yellow ('tiger bags') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Appropriate healthcare waste management activities | |Appropriate healthcare waste management activities||Storage, incineration or landfill. Compaction, where specifically permitted. | ||
|Storage, incineration or landfill. Compaction, where specifically permitted. | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s)||rowspan=3|Non-infectious offensive waste: | |||
|- | |||
|Human healthcare – 18 01 04 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Animal healthcare – 18 02 03 | ||
|- | |||
|Municipal, separately collected fractions of absorbents, wiping cloths and protective clothing not contaminated by infectious substances||15 02 03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Not Specified | ! colspan="3"|Colour of Packaging: Not Specified | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Appropriate healthcare waste management activities | |Appropriate healthcare waste management activities||Storage, incineration or landfill. Compaction, where specifically permitted. | ||
|Storage, incineration or landfill. Compaction, where specifically permitted. | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|Waste types and List of Waste (LoW) code(s)||rowspan=3|Non-infectious offensive waste: | |||
|- | |||
|Human healthcare – 18 01 04 | |||
|- | |||
|Animal healthcare – 18 02 03 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Municipal, separately collected fractions of absorbents, wiping cloths and protective clothing not contaminated by infectious substances||15 02 03 | ||
|} | |} | ||