4,363
edits
(fixed references problems) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
There are 12 operational cement kilns in the UK, listed below and shown on the map in green, and more detailed information can be found by clicking through to the site-specific page. On the map the grinding & blending sites of the same five key operators are also shown coloured white<ref name = 'ref1'/> - these sites do not have a kiln on site and do not have a permit or any record of handling waste: | There are 12 operational cement kilns in the UK, listed below and shown on the map in green, and more detailed information can be found by clicking through to the site-specific page. On the map the grinding & blending sites of the same five key operators are also shown coloured white<ref name = 'ref1'/> - these sites do not have a kiln on site and do not have a permit or any record of handling waste: | ||
[[File:Cementkilns.png|600px|right|Cement Kilns in the UK]] | [[File:Cementkilns.png|600px|right|Cement Kilns in the UK]] | ||
{|Class="wikitable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! ID !! Site Name !! Plant Type !! Operating Company | ! ID !! Site Name !! Plant Type !! Operating Company | ||
{{#for_external_table:<nowiki/> | {{#for_external_table:<nowiki/> | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!EWC Code!!Waste Description!!Tonnes (2018)!!Tonnes (2019) | !EWC Code!!Waste Description!!Tonnes (2018)!!Tonnes (2019)!! Tonnes (2020)!! Tonnes (2021) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap01|01 04 08]]||waste gravel and crushed rocks other than those mentioned in 01 04 07||style='text-align:right;'|796||style='text-align:right;'|0 | |[[EWCChap01|01 04 08]]||waste gravel and crushed rocks other than those mentioned in 01 04 07||style='text-align:right;'|796||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap02|02 02 02]]||animal-tissue waste ''- the code typically used for [[MBM]]''||style='text-align:right;'|1,639||style='text-align:right;'|25 | |[[EWCChap02|02 02 02]]||animal-tissue waste ''- the code typically used for [[MBM]]''||style='text-align:right;'|1,639||style='text-align:right;'|25||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap02|02 02 03]]||materials unsuitable for consumption or processing||style='text-align:right;'|8,360||style='text-align:right;'|890 | |[[EWCChap02|02 02 03]]||materials unsuitable for consumption or processing||style='text-align:right;'|8,360||style='text-align:right;'|890||style='text-align:right;'|5,129||style='text-align:right;'|5,088 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap03|03 03 05]]||de-inking sludges from paper recycling||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|3,929 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap06|06 02 01*]]||calcium hydroxide||style='text-align:right;'|1,189||style='text-align:right;'|1,128||style='text-align:right;'|1,628||style='text-align:right;'|928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap10|10 01 | |[[EWCChap10|10 01 02]]||coal fly ash||style='text-align:right;'|180,493||style='text-align:right;'|150,025||style='text-align:right;'|215,028||style='text-align:right;'|152,997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap10|10 | |[[EWCChap10|10 01 05]]||calcium based reaction waste||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|750||style='text-align:right;'|725 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap10|10 | |[[EWCChap10|10 02 01]]||wastes from the processing of slag||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|554 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap10|10 01 15]]||bottom ash, slag and boiler dust from co-incineration other than those mentioned in 10 01 14||style='text-align:right;'|384||style='text-align:right;'|595||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap10|10 02 13*]]||sludges and filter cakes from gas treatment containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|30,015||style='text-align:right;'|45,432||style='text-align:right;'|45,917||style='text-align:right;'|35,621 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap10|10 03 30]]||wastes from treatment of salt slags and black drosses other than those mentioned in 10 03 29||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|820||style='text-align:right;'|2,850||style='text-align:right;'|4,523 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap10|10 12 06]]||discarded moulds||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|28||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap13|13 07 01*]]||fuel oil and diesel||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|206 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap16|16 01 03]]||end-of-life tyres||style='text-align:right;'|77,879||style='text-align:right;'|90,138||style='text-align:right;'|101,543||style='text-align:right;'|89,906 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap16|16 01 04]]||non-hazardous inorganic wastes||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|28||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap16|16 08 04]]||spent fluid catalytic cracking catalysts (except 16 08 07)||style='text-align:right;'|2,509||style='text-align:right;'|2,376||style='text-align:right;'|1,022||style='text-align:right;'|1,669 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 01 13*]]||fly ash containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|29||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|52||style='text-align:right;'|1,705 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 02 08*]]||liquid combustible wastes containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|84,249||style='text-align:right;'|91,963||style='text-align:right;'|77,033||style='text-align:right;'|58,536 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 02 10]]||combustible wastes other than those mentioned in 19 02 08 and 19 02 09||style='text-align:right;'|18,643||style='text-align:right;'|20,635||style='text-align:right;'|7,122||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 04 01]]||vitrified waste||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|1,465 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 08 05]]||sludges from treatment of urban waste water||style='text-align:right;'|25,522||style='text-align:right;'|23,062||style='text-align:right;'|17,917||style='text-align:right;'|19,250 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !!style='text-align:right;'|Totals!!style='text-align:right;'| | |[[EWCChap19|19 08 13*]]||sludges containing dangerous substances from other treatment of industrial waste water||style='text-align:right;'|3,412||style='text-align:right;'|2,875||style='text-align:right;'|3,059||style='text-align:right;'|3,555 | ||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 09 02]]||sludges from water clarification||style='text-align:right;'|3,773||style='text-align:right;'|2,590||style='text-align:right;'|133||style='text-align:right;'|0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 01]]||paper and cardboard||style='text-align:right;'|5,226||style='text-align:right;'|6,900||style='text-align:right;'|10,506||style='text-align:right;'|5,813 | |||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 04]]||plastic and rubber||style='text-align:right;'|5,469||style='text-align:right;'|2,883||style='text-align:right;'|3,192||style='text-align:right;'|9,408 | |||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 07]]||non hazardous wood||style='text-align:right;'|15,541||style='text-align:right;'|28,119||style='text-align:right;'|1,179||style='text-align:right;'|1,503 | |||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 10]]||combustible waste (refuse derived fuel) ''- the code typically used for [[SRF]]''||style='text-align:right;'|265,493||style='text-align:right;'|334,694||style='text-align:right;'|403,152||style='text-align:right;'|409,485 | |||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 11*]]||other wastes (including mixtures of materials) from mechanical treatment of waste containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|100||style='text-align:right;'|928||style='text-align:right;'|257||style='text-align:right;'|1,503 | |||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 12]]||other wastes (including mixtures of materials) from mechanical treatment of wastes other than those mentioned in 19 12 11||style='text-align:right;'|66,865||style='text-align:right;'|41,151||style='text-align:right;'|931||style='text-align:right;'|0 | |||
|- | |||
! !!style='text-align:right;'|Totals!!style='text-align:right;'| 797,586 !!style='text-align:right;'|847,230!!style='text-align:right;'|898,456!!style='text-align:right;'|808,369 | |||
|} | |} | ||