Cement Kilns: Difference between revisions
m (minor text change) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
==Use of Waste - Current Context== | ==Use of Waste - Current Context== | ||
The UK cement kilns, on the whole, have waste permits and complete returns of the waste handled each quarter. The most recent data for each site is listed in the site specific page per cement kiln, although no returns have been made/are available for [[Cookstown]], [[Purfleet]] and [[Dunbar]]. An analysis of the waste returns | The UK cement kilns, on the whole, have waste permits and complete returns of the waste handled each quarter. The most recent data for each site is listed in the site specific page per cement kiln, although no returns have been made/are available for [[Cookstown]], [[Purfleet]] and [[Dunbar]]. An analysis of the waste returns is shown below - out of the 1,414,195 tonnes reported by the MPA (in 2018)<ref name = ''ref1''/>. The difference can be accounted for via several factors: | ||
* There are no returns for 3 cement kilns | * There are no returns for 3 cement kilns | ||
* The material may not be captured by the waste reports <ref> As an example, Blast Furnace Slag is considered a primary input for this type of cement, it is not defined as waste by the producer and therefore is not normally captured in [[UK Waste Tonnage]] figures or waste permit returns</ref> | * The material may not be captured by the waste reports <ref> As an example, Blast Furnace Slag is considered a primary input for this type of cement, it is not defined as waste by the producer and therefore is not normally captured in [[UK Waste Tonnage]] figures or waste permit returns</ref> | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!EWC Code!!Waste Description!!Tonnes (2018) | !EWC Code!!Waste Description!!Tonnes (2018)!!Tonnes (2019) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap01|01 04 08]]||waste gravel and crushed rocks other than those mentioned in 01 04 07||style='text-align:right;'|796 | |[[EWCChap01|01 04 08]]||waste gravel and crushed rocks other than those mentioned in 01 04 07||style='text-align:right;'|796||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap02|02 02 02]]||animal-tissue waste ''- the code typically used for [[MBM]]''||style='text-align:right;'|1,639 | |[[EWCChap02|02 02 02]]||animal-tissue waste ''- the code typically used for [[MBM]]''||style='text-align:right;'|1,639||style='text-align:right;'|25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap02|02 02 03]]||materials unsuitable for consumption or processing||style='text-align:right;'|8,360 | |[[EWCChap02|02 02 03]]||materials unsuitable for consumption or processing||style='text-align:right;'|8,360||style='text-align:right;'|890 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap06|06 02 01*]]||calcium hydroxide||style='text-align:right;'|1,189 | |[[EWCChap06|06 02 01*]]||calcium hydroxide||style='text-align:right;'|1,189||style='text-align:right;'|1,128 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap10|10 01 02]]||coal fly ash||style='text-align:right;'|180,493 | |[[EWCChap10|10 01 02]]||coal fly ash||style='text-align:right;'|180,493||style='text-align:right;'|150,025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap10|10 01 15]]||bottom ash, slag and boiler dust from co-incineration other than those mentioned in 10 01 14||style='text-align:right;'|384 | |[[EWCChap10|10 01 15]]||bottom ash, slag and boiler dust from co-incineration other than those mentioned in 10 01 14||style='text-align:right;'|384||style='text-align:right;'|595 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap10|10 02 13*]]||sludges and filter cakes from gas treatment containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|24,172 | |[[EWCChap10|10 02 13*]]||sludges and filter cakes from gas treatment containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|24,172||style='text-align:right;'|32,923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap10|10 03 30]]||wastes from treatment of salt slags and black drosses other than those mentioned in 10 03 29||style='text-align:right;'|0||style='text-align:right;'|820 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap16|16 | |[[EWCChap16|16 01 03]]||end-of-life tyres||style='text-align:right;'|69,224||style='text-align:right;'|72,027 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EWCChap16|16 08 04]]||spent fluid catalytic cracking catalysts (except 16 08 07)||style='text-align:right;'|2,509||style='text-align:right;'|2,376 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 01 13*]]||fly ash containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|29||style='text-align:right;'|0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 02 | |[[EWCChap19|19 02 08*]]||liquid combustible wastes containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|84,249||style='text-align:right;'|91,941 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 02 10]]||combustible wastes other than those mentioned in 19 02 08 and 19 02 09||style='text-align:right;'|18,643||style='text-align:right;'|20,062 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 08 | |[[EWCChap19|19 08 05]]||sludges from treatment of urban waste water||style='text-align:right;'|25,522||style='text-align:right;'|23,062 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 08 13*]]||sludges containing dangerous substances from other treatment of industrial waste water||style='text-align:right;'|3,412||style='text-align:right;'|2,875 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 | |[[EWCChap19|19 09 02]]||sludges from water clarification||style='text-align:right;'|3,773||style='text-align:right;'|2,590 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 | |[[EWCChap19|19 12 01]]||paper and cardboard||style='text-align:right;'|5,226||style='text-align:right;'|6,900 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 | |[[EWCChap19|19 12 04]]||plastic and rubber||style='text-align:right;'|5,469||style='text-align:right;'|2,883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 | |[[EWCChap19|19 12 10]]||combustible waste (refuse derived fuel) ''- the code typically used for [[SRF]]''||style='text-align:right;'|251,730||style='text-align:right;'|316,132 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 12]]||other wastes (including mixtures of materials) from mechanical treatment of wastes other than those mentioned in 19 12 11||style='text-align:right;'|66,865 | |[[EWCChap19|19 12 11*]]||other wastes (including mixtures of materials) from mechanical treatment of waste containing dangerous substances||style='text-align:right;'|100||style='text-align:right;'|928 | ||
|- | |||
|[[EWCChap19|19 12 12]]||other wastes (including mixtures of materials) from mechanical treatment of wastes other than those mentioned in 19 12 11||style='text-align:right;'|66,865||style='text-align:right;'|41,151 | |||
|- | |||
! !!style='text-align:right;'|Totals!!style='text-align:right;'| 753,784 !!style='text-align:right;'|769,619 | |||
|} | |} | ||