4,363
edits
Arctellion (talk | contribs) (created) |
No edit summary |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Partnership between local government and private companies to provide services to the community. | [[Category:Legislation & Policy]] [[Category:Economics]] | ||
In broad terms, a [[Public Private Partnership]] ([[PPP]]) is a partnership between local government and private companies to provide services to the community. | |||
In the context of the waste and resources market in the UK, the [[PPP]] approach has been used by Government and the procuring [[Waste Disposal Authorities]] to stimulate investment in waste infrastructure, and underpin the diversion of [[BMW]] waste from [[Landfill]]. This became more prevalent when the Government's support/subsidies through the alternative [[Private Finance Initiative]] ([[PFI]]) came to an end. | |||
==Introduction== | |||
In broad terms, a [[Public Private Partnership]] ([[PPP]]) is a partnership between local government and private companies to provide services to the community. | |||
In the context of the waste and resources market in the UK, the [[PPP]] approach has been used by Government and the procuring [[Waste Disposal Authorities]] to stimulate investment in waste infrastructure, and underpin the diversion of [[BMW]] waste from [[Landfill]]. This became more prevalent when the Government's support/subsidies through the alternative [[Private Finance Initiative]] ([[PFI]]) came to an end. | |||
A [[PPP]] approach has been followed by [[Waste Disposal Authorities]], or consortium of them, where they have a need to deliver their waste disposal needs and a lack of funding to be able to deliver large infrastructure. The [[PPP]] approach in this context has used a similar contract format to the [[PFI]] approach, with the private companies using the tonnage commitment of the [[Waste Disposal Authorities]] over a long contract period to underwrite/secure the funding to build the necessary infrastructure. | |||
Some [[PPP]] contracts are currently under review by [[Waste Disposal Authorities]] but more so for movement out of [[PFI]] after consideration of the cost benefit of continuing with the contract (especially when considering the cost of debt and debt finance in the [[PFI]]), and several have already been removed (i.e. Lancashire) or have had closed with major restructure (i.e. Sheffield and Greater Manchester). | |||
==PPP Projects in England== | |||
The table below is an extract from [[DEFRA]] data <ref>[https://data.gov.uk/dataset/b99f22a0-e716-44bf-bff2-a12da2562e4f/waste-infrastructure-delivery-programme-widp-residual-waste-treatment-infrastructure-project-list-ipl [[DEFRA]] Residual Waste Treatment Infrastructure Project List dated 31st December 2016 but noted as last updated 29th March 2019 (edited with press updates)]</ref> summarizing the residual waste projects in England that are/were [[PPP]] projects. Additional commentary/notes have also been included (with [[PFI]] projects separately listed in the [[PFI]] page) : | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Location !! Project/Site !! Classification !! Status !! Capacity <ref> The capacity has been reproduced from the [[DEFRA]] data, but has not been verified in this table, and in some cases is known not to be up to date</ref> (ktpa) !! Plant Type !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| Avonmouth || New Earth Solutions || [[PPP]] || Uncertain <ref> Future of site uncertain, still operational to contract handover, but site up for sale as of Jan 2020</ref> || 372 || [[MBT]] || Bought out of administration by [[PandaGreen]],currently services [[West of England Partnership | West of England]], contracts lost to [[Suez]] and [[Viridor]] from March 2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Avonmouth || New Earth Energy || [[PPP]] || Mothballed<ref name="moth">In original data site was listed as operational this has been changed to Mothballed.</ref> || 73 || [[EfW]] || [[RDF]] from Avonmouth MBT fed this plant, technology failed, currently mothballed | |||
|- | |||
| Basingstoke || [[Chineham ERF (Integra North)|Chineham]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 99 || EfW || [[Veolia]] site for [[Hampshire County Council]] and partners under [[Project Integra]] | |||
|- | |||
| Birmingham || [[Landor Street]] || [[PPP]] || Mothballed<ref name="moth" /> || 165 || MBT || [[Suez]] facility producing [[SRF]] moved to their site in Rugby, to supply [[Cemex]] cement kiln in Rugby | |||
|- | |||
| Birmingham || [[Tyseley ERF|Tyseley]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 361 || [[EfW]] || [[Veolia]] operated site, towards its end of life, contract to 2021(?), tender for new operator thereafter(?) | |||
|- | |||
| Buckinghamshire || [[Greatmoor EfW|Greatmoor]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 300 || [[EfW]] || [[FCC]] site primarily servicing [[Buckinghamshire County Council | Buckinghamshire]] under a 30 year [[Residual Waste |residual waste]] contract from 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| Coventry || [[Coventry EfW Plant|Coventry EFW]] || [[PPP]]<ref>A new PFI agreed in 2009 to replace the original plant and to include [[Warwickshire County Council |Warwickshire]] has not progressed to date</ref> || Operational || 245 || [[EfW]] || Operated by [[The Coventry and Solihull Waste Disposal Company Limited | CSWDC]] taking waste from [[Coventry City Council | Coventry]] and [[Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council | Solihull]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Cumbria || [[Hespin Wood]] || [[PPP]] || Mothballed<ref name="moth" />|| 66 || [[MBT]] || [[Shanks | Renewi]] 25 year contract from 2009 for [[Cumbria County Council | Cumbria]] reported as under financial difficulty <ref> [https://www.letsrecycle.com/news/latest-news/carlisle-efw-proposed-as-part-of-cumbria-waste-plan/ Letsrecycle article re: Carlisle EfW and context of current PPP contract]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Cumbria || [[Barrow-in-Furness]]|| [[PPP]] || Mothballed || 50 || [[MBT]] || [[Shanks | Renewi]] 25 year contract from 2009 for [[Cumbria County Council | Cumbria]] reported as under financial difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| Derbyshire || [[Sinfin Lane]] || [[PPP]] || Uncertain <ref> After issues with the initial commissioning of the MBT part of the project, there were then extended delays in commissioning the [[EfW]] portion of contract - plant delivery/final commissioning is presently unclear </ref> || 190 || [[EfW]] || Termination of contract reported Aug. '19 between [[Derby City Council]] and [[Derbyshire County Council]] and [[Renewi]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dudley || [[Dudley EfW|Lister Road]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 93 || [[EfW]] || Operated by [[MES Environmental]] | |||
|- | |||
| Exeter || [[Exeter Energy Recovery Facility|Marsh Barton]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 60 || [[EfW]] || Developed and operated by [[Viridor]] in partnership with [[Devon County Council]] with a focus on Exeter and the immediate surrounds | |||
|- | |||
| Ferrybridge || [[Ferrybridge Multifuel 1 (FM1) | Multifuel 1]] (FM1) || [[PPP]] || Operational || 400 || [[EfW]] || Joint Venture between [[Wheelabrator]] and [[SSE]], includes [[Cumbria County Council | Cumbria]] via their contract with [[Renewi]] for [[RDF]] from their [[MBT]] facilities | |||
|- | |||
| Gloucestershire || [[Javelin Park EfW|Javelin Park]] || [[PPP]] || Operational<ref name="op">In original data site was listed as In Construction this has been changed to Operational.</ref>|| 190 || [[EfW]] || Delivery by partners [[Urbaser Balfour Beatty]] primarily serving [[Gloucestershire County Council | Gloucestershire]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hartlepool || [[Teeside EfW - lines 1-5 (Teeside & NEERC), Billingham. line 3 | Tees Valley Lines 1 &2]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 345 || [[EfW]] || Operated by [[Suez]] receiving [[Residual Waste | waste]] from several local authorities in the North-East, primarily for [[Northumberland Council | Northumberland]] | |||
|- | |||
| Herefordshire || [[EnviRecover - Hartlebury EFW|Hartlebury]] || [[PPP]] || Operational<ref name="op" /> || 200 || [[EfW]] || [[Severn Waste Services]] operated plant, owned by [[FCC]] and [[Urbaser]], 25 year contract for [[Herefordshire Council | Herefordshire]] and [[Worcestershire County Council | Worcestershire]] to 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| Hertfordshire || [[Hoddesdon]] || [[PPP]] || Terminated <ref> The project was called in at a very late stage by the secretary of state and refused planning consent after strong local opposition, leading to the termination of the long term residual waste contract between [[Hertfordshire County Council | Hertfordshire]] and [[Veolia]] reported in Aug 2019</ref> || 320 || [[EfW]] || Long term contract with [[Hertfordshire County Council | Hertfordshire]] terminated | |||
|- | |||
| Isle of Wight || [[Isle of Wight Waste Recovery Park|Isle of Wight]] [[Gasification]] || [[PPP]] ||In Construction || 40 || [[EfW]] || Development between [[Amey]] and [[Isle of Wight Council]], delays in commissioning reported to early 2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Isle of Wight || [[Isle of Wight WM Project]] || [[PPP]] ||Operational ||80 || [[MBT]] || Development between [[Amey]] and [[Isle of Wight Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| Kent || [[Allington EFW|Allington ]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 427 || [[EfW]] || [[FCC]] site servicing primarily [[Kent County Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| Colnbrook || [[Lakeside EfW|Lakeside]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 436 || [[EfW]] || [[Viridor]] and [[Grundon]] Joint Venture which will require moving to accommodate Heathrow 3rd runway | |||
|- | |||
| Leicstershire || [[Cotesbach]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 50 || [[MBT]] || Operational plant by New Earth Solutions bought out of administration by [[PandaGreen]],currently services [[Leicestershire County Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| Lincolnshire || [[Lincolnshire EFW|North Hykeham]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 154 || [[EfW]] || [[FCC]] facility primarily for [[Lincolnshire County Council]] under 25 year contract | |||
|- | |||
| Merseyside || [[Wilton 11 EfW | Wilton]] || [[PPP]] || Operational<ref name="op" /> || 440 || [[EfW]] || [[Suez]] site in Teeside, waste hauled by rail from Merseyside transfer station under contract with [[Mersyside Waste Disposal Authority | MWDA]] | |||
|- | |||
| Milton Keynes || [[Milton Keynes Waste Recovery Park|Wolverton]] || [[PPP]] || In Construction <ref> Reported in mid 2018 as operational ([https://www.letsrecycle.com/news/latest-news/amey-overcomes-teething-problems-in-milton-keynes/ Letsrecycle article dated July 2018]), the [[Gasification]] facility had extended commissioning issues</ref> || 80 || [[EfW]] || Integrated facility delivered by [[Amey]] primarily for [[Milton Keynes Council]] for 15 years from 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| NE Lincolnshire || [[Newlincs EfW|Stallingborough]] || [[PPP]] ||Operational ||53 || [[EfW]] || [[Newlincs]] facility for [[North East Lincolnshire Council | North East Lincolnshire]] under 25 year contract | |||
|- | |||
| Newcastle || [[Byker/Ellington]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 187 || [[MBT]] || [[Suez]] facility serving primarily [[Newcastle upon Tyne City Council | Newcastle]] | |||
|- | |||
| North London || [[Edmonton EcoPark EfW| Edmonton]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 512 || [[EfW]] || [[North London Waste Disposal Authority | NLWA]] site, currently going through planning process to be replaced as at end of life | |||
|- | |||
| North Somerset || [[BOOMECO Avonmouth]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 50 || [[MBT]] || [[Boomecho]] bought by [[Veolia]] out of administration, serviced [[North Somerset Council]] but based in Avonmouth Docks, [[RDF]] export focused | |||
|- | |||
| North Yorkshire || [[Allerton Waste Recovery Park (EfW)|Allerton]] || [[PPP]] || Operational<ref name="op" /> || 320 || [[EfW]] || [[Amey]]<ref> [[Amey]] is partnered with [[Equitix]] and [[Pensions Infrastructure Platform]] [https://www.letsrecycle.com/news/latest-news/ameys-allerton-efw-declared-fully-operational/ (Letsrecycle article dated March 2018)]</ref> facility servicing [[North Yorkshire County Council | North Yorkshire]] and [[York City Council | York]], moved into its 25 year operating phase in March '18 | |||
|- | |||
| Nottingham || [[Eastcroft EfW (3rd Line) (resubmission)| Eastcroft 3rd Line]] || [[PPP]] || Consented || 140 || [[EfW]] || [[FCC]] facility delivering shared capacity between [[FCC]], [[Nottingham City Council]] and [[Nottinghamshire County Council | Nottinghamshire]] | |||
|- | |||
| Nottingham || [[Eastcroft EfW (Lines 1 & 2)|Eastcroft]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 158 || [[EfW]] || [[FCC]] facility delivering shared capacity between [[FCC]], [[Nottingham City Council]] and [[Nottinghamshire County Council | Nottinghamshire]] | |||
|- | |||
| Oxfordshire || [[Ardley EfW | Ardley]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 300 || [[EfW]] || [[Viridor]] facility servicing primarily [[Oxfordshire County Council | Oxfordshire]] under a 25 year contract from March 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| Peterborough || [[Peterborough EfW | Fourth Drove, Fengate]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 85 || [[EfW]] || [[Viridor]] facility serving [[Peterborough City Council]] under a 30 year contract | |||
|- | |||
| Portsmouth || [[Portsmouth ERF (Integra South East)|Portsmouth Project Integra]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 198 || [[EfW]] || [[Veolia]] site for [[Hampshire County Council]] and partners under [[Project Integra]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rugby || [[Malpass Farm]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 200 || [[MBT]] || [[Suez]] facility producing [[SRF]], to supply [[Cemex]] cement kiln in Rugby, also receiving tonnage previously designated to Birmingham facility | |||
|- | |||
| Sheffield || [[Sheffield ERF|Bernard Road]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 207 || [[EfW]] || Was part of wider 35 year contract with [[Veolia]] to 2036, now [[EfW]] contract only with termination of wider contract in 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| S.E. London || [[SELCHP ERF|SELCHP]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 431 || [[EfW]] || [[Veolia]] site taking waste from [[Lewisham London Borough Council | Lewisham]], [[Greenwich London Borough Council | Greenwich]], [[Westminster City Council | Westminster]] and [[Bromley London Borough Council | Bromley]] | |||
|- | |||
| S. London || [[Beddington EfW | Beddington Lane]]|| [[PPP]] || Operational<ref name="op" /> ||300 || [[EfW]] || [[Viridor]] facility primarily serving [[Croydon London Borough Council | Croydon]], [[Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames| Kingston]], [[Merton London Borough Council | Merton]], [[Richmond upon Thames London Borough Council | Richmond]] and [[Sutton London Borough Council | Sutton]] | |||
|- | |||
| Southampton || [[Marchwood ERF (Integra South West)|Marchwood Project Integra]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 198 || [[EfW]] || [[Veolia]] site for [[Hampshire County Council]] and partners under [[Project Integra]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stoke on Trent || [[Stoke-on-Trent EfW|Campbell Road]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 174 || [[EfW]] || Operated by [[MES Environmental]] | |||
|- | |||
| Swindon || [[Chaney Manor]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 48 || [[MBT]]<ref>The technology is better described as mechanical sorting or a [[Dirty MRF]] with no biological treatment as part of the process</ref> || [[Swindon Commercial Services]] facility for [[Swindon Borough Council | Swindon]] | |||
|- | |||
| West London || [[Severnside Energy Recovery Centre |Severnside Avonmouth]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 350 || [[EfW]] || [[Suez]] site in Avonmouth, supplied by train from a transfer in West London for [[West London Waste Disposal Authority | WLWA]], plus some local waste including [[West of England Partnership | West of England]] | |||
|- | |||
| West Sussex || [[Brookhurst Wood]] || [[PPP]] || In Construction || 327 || [[MBT]] || [[Biffa]] facility delivered for [[West Sussex County Council | West Sussex]] | |||
|- | |||
| Western Riverside || [[Riverside Resource Recovery Facility (RRRF)|Belvedere]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 688 || [[EfW]] || [[Cory]] site in Bexley, supplied by river from two transfer stations for [[Western Riverside Waste Disposal Authority | WRWA]], plus some local tonnage for [[Bexley London Borough Council | Bexely]] | |||
|- | |||
| Whites Pit, Poole || [[Canford]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 50 || [[MBT]] || Operational plant by New Earth Solutions bought out of administration by [[PandaGreen]],currently primarily services [[Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole |Bournemouth ]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wiltshire || [[Northacre Farm]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 60 || [[MBT]] || [[Hills]] site at Westbury servicing [[Wiltshire Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wolverhampton || [[Wolverhampton EfW|Crown Street EFW]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 108 || [[EfW]] || Operated by [[MES Environmental]] | |||
|} | |||
A [[PPP]] contract was signed between [[Viridor]] and [[Somerset Waste Partnership]] in 2006 as part of the sale of the local authority owned company ([[LAWDC]]) known as [[Wyvern Waste Services Limited]]. This [[PPP]] allowed for the addition of services, and was utilized to contract [[Residual Waste]] tonnage to [[Viridor]]'s [[Avonmouth RRC]] facility, which will commence in 2020. | |||
==PPP Projects in Scotland== | |||
The following table lists the [[Residual Waste]] PPP projects in Scotland. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Location !! Project Site !! Classification !! Status !! Capacity (ktpa) !! Plant Type !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| Argyll || Argyll and Bute Waste Management Facility || PPP || Operational || Unknown|| MBT || Compost like Output producing facility. PPP covers the mainland areas of Argyll and Bute except Helensburgh and Lomond. | |||
|- | |||
| Glasgow || Glasgow Renewable Energy Recovery Facility || PPP || Operational || 150|| ACT || [[Viridor]] plant for [[Glasgow City Council]]. Capacity relates to [[RDF]] entering the ACT facility only. | |||
|} | |||
==PPP Projects in Wales== | |||
The following table lists the [[Residual Waste]] PPP Projects in Wales. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Location !! Project/Site !! Classification !! Status !! Capacity (ktpa) !! Plant Type !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| Cardiff || [[Trident Park (Cardiff ERF)|Trident Park]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 350 || [[EfW]] || Viridor site for the Prosiect Gwyrrd (Project Green) Partnership which includes [[Cardiff County Council]], [[Monmouthshire County Council]], [[Caerphilly County Borough Council]], [[Vale of Glamorgan Council]] and [[Newport City Council]]. <ref>https://www.viridor.co.uk/energy/energy-recovery-facilities/cardiff-erf/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Flintshire || [[Parc Adfer EfW|Parc Adfer]] ||[[PPP]] || Operational || 200 || [[EfW]] || Wheelabrator site for the five local authorities that make up the North Wales Residual Waste Treatment Project (NWRWTP) - [[Conwy County Borough Council]], [[Denbighshire County Council]], [[Flintshire County Council]], [[ Gwynedd County Council]] and the [[Isle of Anglesey County Council]]. <ref>https://www.wtienergy.com/plant-locations/development/parc-adfer-flintshire-north-wales</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> |